Academy Governing Body

All academies within the Trust are governed by the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Board and Members. The L.E.A.D. Academy Trust governance structure establishes clear lines of accountability, overview and scrutiny at three levels: The L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Members; the L.E.A.D. Academy Trust Board and its Committees; and the Academy Governing Bodies (AGBs).  

The AGB meets formally three times each year (termly) and also meets informally each term through engagement meetings. The Trusts scheme of delegation, AGB terms of reference and articles of association can be accessed by the clicking here.

These key documents set out the function and role of the AGB. Please find below details about this academy’s AGB membership, including the names, categories, responsibilities, pecuniary interests and terms of appointment for each member.

Academy Governing Body Table

NameGovernor category How appointedDate of appointment Term of office   Business interests declaredGovernance roles in other educational institutionsAGB Attendance: Academic Year 2020-2021
Ann Donaghy Headteachern/an/an/a  Member of Association of School and College Leaders (ASCL).   Member of Midlands Knowledge Hub.Associate Governor, Overseal Primary School, Derbyshire.   Husband is Vice-Chair of Governing Body for Ibstock Community College, Leicestershire.  3/3
Alan LeaskParent GovernorElected unopposed2 December 20204 yearsChairman of Shelton Lock Community Welfare Centre.None0/2
Mathew TarrantStaff Governor (Support) Elected by staff 5 February 2019 4 yearsNoneNone3/3
Jamie DrakeStaff Governor (Teaching)Elected by staff4 December 20194 yearsNoneNone3/3
Joe GlynnCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust2 October 20204 yearsSenior Analyst Cabinet Office.  None3/3
Tom HowellCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust22 March 20221 yearHead of Geography at Repton SchoolNonen/a
Carolyn MarriottCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust20 May 20204 yearsNoneNone3/3
Syed ShahidCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust20 May 20204 yearsAerothermal Engineer at Rolls-Royce.None3/3
Kenrick White Community Governor Appointed by Trust 1 March 2021 (initially appointed on 1 March 2017)  4 years  (second term)Director and owner of more than 1% of Youth Education Project Ltd.  None3/3
Debbie BroadhurstParent GovernorElected by parents10 May 2021Resigned 23 November 2021NoneNone1/1
Seb WilkinsCommunity GovernorAppointed by Trust 2 October 2020Resigned 8 November 2021n/an/a3/3
Fiona Coles Community GovernorAppointed by Trust 5 February 2019Resigned 22 June 2021n/an/a3/3
Sally Jane GladwinParent GovernorElected unopposed22 January 2020Resigned 26 March 2021n/an/a1/2